Foil fencing

TMFC Fencers Bring Home 18 Medals at the Albert Chikayev Memorial ROC/RYC

Pictured: Nick Rusadze won a Bronze Medal in Y12 Men's Foil

Pictured: Nick Rusadze won a Bronze Medal in Y12 Men's Foil

Pictured: Jake McGillion-Moore finished 3rd in DIV1A Men's Foil, earning his A19

Pictured: Jake McGillion-Moore finished 3rd in DIV1A Men's Foil, earning his A19

Highlights:

  • Top-8 Medal for Catelyn So in Youth-12 Women’s Saber

  • Top-8 Medal for Sasha Slobodsky in Division 2 Women’s Saber

  • Bronze Medal for Nickolas Rusadze in Youth-12 Men’s Foil

  • Gold Medal for Shaun Kim in Youth-12 Men’s Saber

  • Silver Medal for Gabriel McCarthy in Youth-12 Men’s Saber

  • Bronze Medal for Myles Duckett in Youth-12 Men’s Saber

  • Top-8 Medal for Triton Oh in Youth-12 Men’s Saber

  • Top-8 Medal for Iris Yang in Youth-10 Women’s Foil

  • Top-8 Medal for Aram Clark in Youth-10 Men’s Saber

  • Top-8 Medal for Ethan Kim in Youth-10 Men’s Saber

  • Top-8 Medal for Alexander Fadel in Youth-10 Men’s Saber

  • Top-8 Medal for Christina Ferrari Division 1A Women’s Foil

  • Bronze Medal for Jake McGillion-Moore in Division 1A Men’s Foil

  • Bronze Medal for Grace Hicks in Youth-14 Women’s Epee

  • Top-8 Medal for Aria Bevacqua in Youth-14 Women’s Saber

  • Bronze Medal for Avi Krishna in Youth-10 Women’s Epee

  • Bronze Medal for Madison Four-Garcia in Division 1A Women’s Saber

  • Top-8 Medal for Isabella Ding in Youth-12 Women’s Epee

Hackensack, NJ (September 2019) - Epee, Foil, and Saber fencers from Tim Morehouse Fencing Club attended this two-day competition at the Rothman Center. 66 of our students participated, entering in 24 different events, and winning 18 medals altogether. With only a few weeks into the fall fencing season, TMFC fencers are achieving incredible results on the fencing strip.

Shaun Kim won a Gold Medal in Youth-12 Men’s Saber. Gabriel McCarthy won a Silver Medal in Youth-12 Men’s Saber. Bronze Medals were achieved by Nickolas Rusadze in Youth-12 Men’s Foil, Myles Duckett in Youth-12 Men’s Saber, Grace Hicks in Youth-14 Women’s Epee, Avi Krishna in Youth-10 Women’s Epee, Madison Four-Garcia in Division 1A Women’s Saber, and Jake McGillion-Moore in Division 1A Men’s Foil. Jake earned his A19 in this event.

Congratulations everyone!! Keep up the good work.

Full Club Results Below:

Division 1A Men’s Epee

  • 10 Ethan Chin

  • 24 David Pavlenishvili

Division 2 Men’s Foil

  • 21 Gerald Wang

  • 26 Matthew Breier

Youth-12 Women’s Saber

  • 6 Catelyn So

  • 10 Audrey Young

  • 12 Charlotte Young

Division 2 Women’s Foil

  • 11 Caroline Slaski

  • 19 Alexandra Mckee

  • 41 Victoria Lin

Division 2 Women’s Saber

  • 6 Sasha Slobodsky

  • 23 Caroline Sullivan

Youth-12 Men’s Foil

  • 3 Nickolas Rusadze

  • 17 Benjamin Xiao

Division 2 Women’s Epee

  • 28 Alexandra Wong

Youth-14 Men’s Epee

  • 13 Samuel Kobi

Youth-12 Men’s Saber

  • 1 Shaun Kim

  • 2 Gabriel McCarthy

  • 3 Myles Duckett

  • 5 Triton Oh

  • 10 Aram Clark

  • 11 Robert Wang

  • 20 Gabriel Clark

  • 26 Alexander Grigorescu

  • 30 Daniel Mangan

  • 33 Aster Oh

Division 1A Men’s Saber

  • 42 Michael Parkhurst

Youth-14 Women’s Foil

  • 15 Victoria Lin

Youth-10 Women’s Foil

  • 6 Iris Yang

Youth-14 Men’s Saber

  • 14 Triton Oh

  • 24 Seth Waxler

  • 26 Eduardo Ruigomez

  • 29 Gabriel McCarthy

  • 37 Charles Leonard

  • 38 Robert Wang 5 Aster Oh

Youth-10 Men’s Saber

  • 6 Aram Clark

  • 7 Ethan Kim

  • 8 Alexander Fadel

  • 12 Ryan McDonald

  • 14 Ryan Waxler

Division 1A Women’s Foil

  • 5 Christina Ferrari

  • 18 Sabrina Fang

  • 19 Catherine Flanagan

  • 26 Sasha Abayeva

  • 45 Katie McGillion-Moore

  • 52 Alexandra McKee

Division 2 Men’s Epee

  • 16 Samuel Kobi

Youth-14 Men’s Foil

  • 35 Benjamin Xiao

Division 1A Men’s Foil

  • 3 Jake McGillion-Moore

  • 18 Nathan Andrews

  • 20 Richard Lin

  • 47 Gerald Wang

Youth-14 Women’s Epee

  • 3 Grace Hicks

  • 12 Alexandra Wong

Youth-14 Women’s Saber

  • 6 Aria Bevacqua

  • 31 Audrey Young

Youth-10 Women’s Epee

  • 3 Avi Krishna

  • 9 Vivianna Ding

Youth-12 Women Foil

  • 10 Iris Yang

  • 13 Thomas Chen

Division 1A Women’s Saber

  • 3 Madison Four-Garcia

  • 16 Fiona Neibart

Division 1A Men’s Saber

  • 13 Charles Dewey

  • 36 Ryan Lamhaour

Youth-12 Women’s Epee

  • 8 Isabella Ding

Full Results: https://www.fencingtimelive.com/tournaments/eventSchedule/3EAE9525A6984BE8B71533056199D72F#today