Tim Morehouse Fencing Club Students Win 3 Medals In Baltimore

Highlights:

  • Silver Medal for Aria Bevacqua in Youth-10 Girls
  • Bronze Medal for Shaun Kim in Youth-10 Boys
  • Top-8 Medal for Zach Wolin in Division 3 men’s saber
  • Top-16 finishes by Josephine Chang and Peter Hammer in Youth-14 and by Max Denner in Youth-12
  • 7 TM-FC Fencers earned National Points

Baltimore, Maryland (March, 2018) - 31 Members of Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (TM-FC) traveled to USA Fencing’s Youth North American Cup tournament to compete against the best fencers in the country in the youth 10, 12 and 14 age categories as well as Division 3.

Over 2000 students from around the country took part in the competition that was held March 9-12 at the Baltimore Convention Center.

The Club won 3 national medals including a Silver Medal won by Aria Bevacqua in Youth-10 girls saber, a bronze medal by Shaun Kim in Youth-10 boys saber and a top-8 medal finish by Zach Wolin in Division 3 men’s saber. The medals won by Bevacqua and Kim represent the first North Americn Cup medals won by the Club in these age categories.

Nine members of the Club earned national points including Josephine Chang (Youth-14), Peter Hammer (Youth-14), Adele Bois (Youth-14 and Youth-12), Aria Bevacqua (Youth-10), Alen Matsui (Youth-14), Max Denner (Youth-12) and Shaun Kim (Youth-10), Gabriel McCarthy (Youth-10) and Robert Wang (Youth-10).

The Club also fielded teams in the Youth-14 boys ad girls team competition and they placed in the top-16 respectively of those events. Josephine Chang, Peter Hammer and Max Denner also registered top-16 finishes amongst very competitive fields.

The Club fielded its largest group to-date at a national competition and this was the first North American Cup competition for 20 of the clubs 30 competing members. 

In the New National Rankings: (March, 2018)

  • Aria Bevacqua is now ranked 5th, Catelyn So 16th and Alanna Guilfoyle 22nd in Youth-10 Girls Saber
  • Shaun Kim 11th, Gabriel McCarthy 17th, Emilio Gonzalez 35th and Robert Wang 43rd in Youth-10 Boys Saber
  • Max Denner 8th and William Morrill 43rd in Youth-12 Boys Saber
  • Adele Bois 34th and Marina Ferrarri-Bridgers 39th in Youth-12 Girls Saber
  • Josephine Chang 23rd in Youth-14 Girls Saber
  • Peter Hammer 22nd in Youth-14 Boys Saber


Full Club Results Below:

Division 3 Men’s Saber (107 Competitors)
7th (Medal) Zach Wolin
34thScott Wyche
78th Alexander Sanfilippo-Scherer

Youth-14 Women’s Saber (139 Competitors)
14th (National Points) – Josephine Chang
64th (National Points) – Adele Bois
81st Marinella Ferrari-Bridgers
94th Sophia Cannon
97th Fiona Neibart
129th Amaya Javeri
132nd Caroline Sullivan

Youth-10 Girls Saber (39 Competitors)
Silver Medal – Aria Bevacqua
18th Catelyn So
21st Charlotte Young
25th Audrey Young

Youth-12 Girls Saber (90 Competitors)
29th (National Points) Adele Bois
34th Aria Bevacqua
39th Marinella Ferrari-Bridgers
61st Amaya Javeri
78th Madison Ducket

Youth-14 Boys Saber (214 Competitors)
10th Place (National Points) Peter Hammer
56th Pace (National Points) Alen Matsui
92nd Alex Chan
108th Justin Morrill
113th Max Denner
120th William Morrill

Youth-14 Girls Team (21 Teams)
13th Place (Josephine Chang, Eve Boise, Sophia Cannon and Marinelli Ferrari-Bridges)

Youth-12 Boys Saber (156 Competitors)
13th (National) Max Denner
74th William Morrill
76th Winston Chien
86th Dylan Vig
117th Robert Wang
126th Gabriel McCarthy
127th Shaun Kim
150th Charles Leonard

Youth-10 Boys Saber (63 Competitors)
Bronze Medal – Shaun Kim
22nd (National Points) – Robert Wang
26th (National Points) – Gabriel McCarthy
35th Emilio Gonzalez
42nd Enzo Bera
59th Myles Duckett

Youth-14 Boys Team
13th Place Max Denner, Alex Chan, Peter Hammer and Alen Matsui

Full Results: http://www.usafencing.org/mar2018nac